Is HUDSON BREAD CIABATTA DINNER ROLL Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- semolina flour
- enriched unbleached unbromated flour
- malt dry
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED UNBLEACHED UNBROMATED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, NATURAL STARTER (ENRICHED UNBLEACHED UNBROMATED FLOUR, WATER, ENZYMES), SEMOLINA FLOUR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: OLIVE OIL, MALT DRY, YEAST, SEA SALT
Check HUDSON BREAD CIABATTA DINNER ROLL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HUDSON BREAD CIABATTA DINNER ROLL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.


