Is Huel Bar v3.1 Peanut Butter Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavourings
- ergocalciferol
- vitamin b12
- vitamin a
- +4 more
natural flavourings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pea Protein, Brown Rice Syrup, Soluble Gluco Fibre, Rice Syrup, Grape Juice Concentrate, Brown Rice Protein, Gluten-Free Oat Flour, Roasted Peanuts (5%), Dark Chocolate Chips (5%) (Cocoa Mass, Coconut Sugar, Cocoa Butter), Gluten-Free Oat Flakes, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Sunflower Oil, Rice Bran, Ground Flaxseed, Micronutrient Blend (Potassium Citrate, Potassium Chloride, Calcium Carbonate, Maltodextrin, Vitamin C (as L-Ascorbic Acid), Magnesium Oxide, Niacin (as Niacinamide), Vitamin E (as D-Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate), Pantothenic Acid (as Calcium-D-Pantothenate), Zinc Oxide, Riboflavin, Vitamin B6 (as Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Thiamin Mononitrate, Potassium lodide, Vitamin K2 (as Menaquinone-7), Calcium-L-Methylfolate, Vitamin A (as Retinyl Acetate), Vitamin D2 (Ergocalciferol), Vitamin B12 (as Cyanocobalamin)), Medium-Chain Triglyceride Oil (from Coconut), Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavourings, Sea Salt. Allergy advice: May contain nuts and mustard.
Check Huel Bar v3.1 Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Huel Bar v3.1 Peanut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


