Is Huel Strawberry And Cream Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • L-methionine
  • L-leucine
  • L-lysine monohydrochloride
  • natural flavourings

L-methionine

Dietitian note

Methionine is usually found in meat, fish, and dairy products, though synthetic varietities are available.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

L-leucine
L-lysine monohydrochloride
natural flavourings

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pea Protein, Faba Pea Protein Isolate, Natural Flavourings, Hemp Seed Protein Powder, L-Leucine, Micronutrient Blend, L-Lysine Monohydrochloride, Soluble Gluco Fibre Powder, L-Methionine, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Radish and Carrot Extract, Flaxseed Oil Powder, Curcumin (From Turmeric Extract), Sweetener: Sucralose, Salt, Bacillus Coagulans, Piperin (From Black Pepper Extract).

Check Huel Strawberry And Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
PowderyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go
Pescatarian? Huel Strawberry And Cream | Spoonful