Is HUNT'S, PASTA SAUCE, ITALIAN SAUSAGE, HUNT'S, PASTA SAUCE, ITALIAN SAUSAGE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • autolyzed yeast extract
  • soy sauce
  • natural flavors

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

autolyzed yeast extract
soy sauce
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Water, Less Than 2% Of: Italian Sausage (Pork, Seasoning (Spices, Maltodextrin, Salt, Dextrose, Dried Garlic), Water, Salt), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Corn Syrup, Soybean Oil, Spices, Carrot Fiber, Sugar, Citric Acid, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, Corn Oil, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt)

Check HUNT'S, PASTA SAUCE, ITALIAN SAUSAGE, HUNT'S, PASTA SAUCE, ITALIAN SAUSAGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

HUNT'S, PASTA SAUCE, ITALIAN SAUSAGE, HUNT'S, PASTA SAUCE, ITALIAN SAUSAGE is available at 1 retailer

Vons

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySweetAcidic
Texture
ChunkyLiquid
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingSandwich