Is HUNT'S, PASTA SAUCE, MEAT, HUNT'S, PASTA SAUCE, MEAT Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat proteins
  • natural flavors
  • yeast extract

wheat proteins

Dietitian note

Wheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavors
yeast extract

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF: BEEF, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN OIL, CARROT FIBER, HYDROLYZED SOY. CORN AND WHEAT PROTEINS, SUGAR, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, YEAST EXTRACT, BEEF FAT, GARLIC JUICE.

Check HUNT'S, PASTA SAUCE, MEAT, HUNT'S, PASTA SAUCE, MEAT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping