Is Hy-Vee Beef Reduced Sodium Broth Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef stock
  • natural flavors

beef stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Stock, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Onion Juice Concentrate, Carrot Juice Concentrate, Celery Juice Concentrate

Check Hy-Vee Beef Reduced Sodium Broth against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hy-Vee Beef Reduced Sodium Broth is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep
Pescatarian? Hy-Vee Beef Reduced Sodium Broth | Spoonful