Is Hy-Vee Restaurant Style Salsa Mild Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Onions, Cilantro, Jalapeño Peppers, Garlic (Water, Garlic, Contains Less than 1%: Phosphoric Acid, Sodium Benzoate [to Help Protect Flavor]), Salt, Contains Less than 1%: Lemon Juice (Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lemon Oil, Sodium Benzoate [to Help Protect Flavor]), Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate (to Help Protect Flavor), Potassium Sorbate (to Help Protect Flavor), Beet Powder (for Color).

Check Hy-Vee Restaurant Style Salsa Mild against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangyAcidicMild
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnackingMeal Prep