Is Hy Vee Strawberry Parfait, Strawberry Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat milk
- strawberry yogurt
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
STRAWBERRY YOGURT (CULTURED LOWFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, STRAWBERRIES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, STRAWBERRY FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVORS, KOSHER GELATIN, COLORED WITH FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE, VITAMIN D3), STRAWBERRIES, GRANOLA (WHOLE GRAIN OATS, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, RICE, ALMONDS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MOLASSES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PALM OIL, SALT, CINNAMON, NONFAT MILK, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALT FLAVOR, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS FOR FRESHNESS, GUAR GUM, IRON (FERRIC PHOSPHATE), NIACINAMIDE, REDUCED IRON, FOLIC ACID, RIBOFLAVIN, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE, VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN B12).
Check Hy Vee Strawberry Parfait, Strawberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hy Vee Strawberry Parfait, Strawberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


