Is Iberia Chicken, Chicken Luncheon Loaf Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • mechanically separated chicken

mechanically separated chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically Separated Chicken, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Spices, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite

Check Iberia Chicken, Chicken Luncheon Loaf against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Iberia Chicken, Chicken Luncheon Loaf is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Poultry · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichSnackingMeal Prep
Pescatarian? Iberia Chicken, Chicken Luncheon Loaf | Spoonful