Is Ice cream sandwiches Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- skim milk
- whey protein concentrate
skim milk
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
FAT FREE ICE CREAM: SKIM MILK, SORBITOL, POLYDEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, TARA GUM, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES*, SUCRALOSE, CALCIUM SULFATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CARAMEL COLOR. WAFER: WHEAT FLOUR, ISOMALT, SORBITOL, CARAMEL COLOR, PALM OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORN FLOUR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, BAKING SODA, SUCRALOSE.
Check Ice cream sandwiches against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ice cream sandwiches in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


