Is Ice cream, spumoni Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter salt
  • sweetcream buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey

butter salt

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

sweetcream buttermilk
nonfat milk
whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milkfat and nonfat milk, sugar, corn syrup, fruit (sugar, pineapple, apples [sulfites], cranberries, raisins, high fructose corn syrup, black cherries, grapes, peaches, malic acid, locust bean gum, natural flavor, sodium bicarbonate, red 40), high fructose corn syrup, sweetcream buttermilk, whey, contains less than 2% of: cocoa (processed with alkali), almonds, (cottonseed oil, butter salt), natural and artificial flavors, guar gum, mono-and diglycerides, xanthan gum, polysorbate 80, cellulose gum, carrageenan, red 40, annatto (color), turmeric (color), blue 1.

Check Ice cream, spumoni against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking