Is Ice cream, spumoni Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavor

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavors
diglycerides
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milkfat and nonfat milk, sugar, corn syrup, fruit (sugar, pineapple, apples [sulfites], cranberries, raisins, high fructose corn syrup, black cherries, grapes, peaches, malic acid, locust bean gum, natural flavor, sodium bicarbonate, red 40), high fructose corn syrup, sweetcream buttermilk, whey, contains less than 2% of: cocoa (processed with alkali), almonds, (cottonseed oil, butter salt), natural and artificial flavors, guar gum, mono-and diglycerides, xanthan gum, polysorbate 80, cellulose gum, carrageenan, red 40, annatto (color), turmeric (color), blue 1.

Check Ice cream, spumoni against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking