Is Iced Fruit Cake Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sultanas (31%), Soft Icing (12%) (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Palm Oil, Humectant: Glycerol; Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate), Marzipan (9%) (Sugar, Almonds, Glucose Syrup, Water, Invert Sugar Syrup, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate), Brown Sugar, Pasteurised Egg. Wheat Flour, Glacé Cherries (6%) (Cherries, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Sugar, Colour: Anthocyanins; Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Raisins (3.5%), Butter (Milk) (3%), Invert Sugar Syrup, Humectant: Glycerol; Mixed Peel (2%) (Orange Peel, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Lemon Peel, Sugar, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate: Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid). Currants, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Raisin Juice Concentrate. Salt. Ground Mixed Spice, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate: Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum: Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates.

Check Iced Fruit Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
FruityButterySpicy
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast
Gluten Free? Iced Fruit Cake | Spoonful