Is iced minced pies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

skimmed milk powder
whey powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mincemeat Filling (39%) [Apple Purée, Sugar, Sultanas, Glucose Syrup, Raisins, Humectant: Glycerol; Currants, Candied Mixed Peel (Orange Peel, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Sugar, Lemon Peel, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Preservative: Sulphur Dioxide), Glucose-fructose Syrup, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Mixed Spice (Cinnamon, Coriander, Caraway, Fennel, Nutmeg, Cloves, Ginger, Turmeric), Apricot Purée, Acids: Acetic Acid, Citric Acid; Roasted Barley Malt Extract, Flavourings, Gelling Agent: Pectins; Preservatives: Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Metabisulphite, Sulphur Dioxide; Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrates], Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Icing Sugar, Palm Kernel Stearin, Skimmed Milk Powder, Palm Stearin, Emulsifiers: Sorbitan Monostearate, Polysorbate 60; Dextrose, Whey Powder (Milk), Raising Agents: Diphosphates. Sodium Carbonates; Humectant: Glycerol; Dried Egg White. Preservative: Sulphur Dioxide.

Check iced minced pies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
FruitySweetSpicy
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast
Lactose Free? iced minced pies | Spoonful