Is Iceland Tex Mex Dip Selection 210g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • double cream
  • soured cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Onion, Tomato Puree, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Coriander, Concentrated Lime Juice, Chilli Sauce, Red Chilli, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid, Water, Garlic Puree, Oregano, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, : Potassium Sorbate, Black Pepper, Soured Cream & Chive: Soured Cream (Milk), Mayonnaise, Cider Vinegar, Spirit Vinegar, Whole Pasteurised Egg, Cornflour, Sea Salt, Pasteurised Egg White, Gelling Agent: Pectins, Chive, Concentrated Lemon Juice, : Potassium Sorbate, Guacamole: Avocado Puree, Avocado Puree, Avocado, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Salt, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Double Cream (Milk), Jalapeno Chilli, Jalapeno Peppers, Sugar Cane Vinegar, Firming Agent: Calcium Chloride, Chilli Sauce (Chillies, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid, Water), Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, : Potassium Sorbate

Check Iceland Tex Mex Dip Selection 210g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Iceland Tex Mex Dip Selection 210g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryAcidicVinegary
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping