Is Idahoan® Smokey Cheese & Bacon Mashed Potatoes Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium stearoyl lactylate
  • natural flavor

calcium stearoyl lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Idaho Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Coconut, Sunflower, Soybean), Salt, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Maltodextrin, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sugar, Whey, Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour, Caramel Color), Buttermilk, Natural Flavor (Including Smoke), Monoglycerides, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Yeast Extract, Paprika Extract (Color), Annatto Extract (Color), Freshness Preserved by Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bisulfite, Citric Acid, and Mixed Tocopherols.

Check Idahoan® Smokey Cheese & Bacon Mashed Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Idahoan® Smokey Cheese & Bacon Mashed Potatoes is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith's

About this product

Vegetable · Powder

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep