Is IGA Sugar Free Hot Cocoa Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dairy product solids
  • nonfat milk

dairy product solids

Dietitian note

Unless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

nonfat milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Milk, Dairy Product Solids (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Sugar), Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Maltodextrin (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Sugar), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Tricalcium Phosphate, Aspartame, Carrageenan, Dextrin (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Sugar), Artificial Flavor

Check IGA Sugar Free Hot Cocoa against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

IGA Sugar Free Hot Cocoa is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking