Is IKEA Allemansratten Savoury Sauce Mix Dairy Free?

Description
A savory, mildly tangy sauce mix that creates a smooth, velvety sauce when prepared; users report rich umami depth with balanced seasoning. Commonly used as a gravy, dipping sauce, or stirred into casseroles and meat dishes. Reviewers praise convenience, consistent flavor, easy preparation, and versatile, reliable performance across customer reviews.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- calcium caseinate
- sodium caseinate
- milk protein
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A savory, mildly tangy sauce mix that creates a smooth, velvety sauce when prepared; users report rich umami depth with balanced seasoning. Commonly used as a gravy, dipping sauce, or stirred into casseroles and meat dishes. Reviewers praise convenience, consistent flavor, easy preparation, and versatile, reliable performance across customer reviews.
Ingredients
Potato Starch, Palm Oil, Flavouring, Salt, Apple Powder, Yeast Extract, Caramel Syrup, Glucose Syrup (what), Sugar, Maltodextrin, Milk Protein (calcium Caseinate, Sodium Caseinate), Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate (stabilizer), Onion Powder, Garlic, Bay Leaves, White Pepper, Turmeric, Paprika. Contains: Wheat And Milk
Check IKEA Allemansratten Savoury Sauce Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open IKEA Allemansratten Savoury Sauce Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Powder


