Is Irwin's Banana & Chia Loaf Vegan?

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Banana Granulate (4%)(Apple Puree Concentrate, Banana Puree, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Humectant (Glycerine), Rice Flour, Wheat Fibre, Rice Starch, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Cocoa Butter, Natural Flavouring, Citric Acid, Acidity Regulators (Potassium Citrate, Citrus Fibre)), Chia Seeds (3%), Inverted Sugar Syrup, Dextrose, Yeast, Emulsifiers (Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate), Salt, Wheat Gluten, Soya Flour, Banana Paste (1.5%)(Banana Pulp (50%), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Natural Flavouring, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Modified Starch), Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid)
Check Irwin's Banana & Chia Loaf against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Irwin's Banana & Chia Loaf in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right® Organic Bread 24 oz. Loaf
GoMacro Banana + Almond Butter MacroBar®
About this product
Bread · Loaf


