Is Island Homemade Ice Cream Vanilla, Vanilla Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • non-fat milk powder
  • milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

non-fat milk powder
milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, NON-FAT MILK POWDER, EGG YOLK, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, VANILLA FLAVOR.

Check Island Homemade Ice Cream Vanilla, Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Island Homemade Ice Cream Vanilla, Vanilla | Spoonful