Is Island Homemade Ice Cream Vanilla, Vanilla Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolk
  • cream
  • non-fat milk powder
  • milk

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
non-fat milk powder
milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, NON-FAT MILK POWDER, EGG YOLK, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, VANILLA FLAVOR.

Check Island Homemade Ice Cream Vanilla, Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go