Is ITALIAN CAPRESE STYLE SALAD, ITALIAN CAPRESE STYLE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • romano cheese
  • mozzarella cheese

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized milk
romano cheese
mozzarella cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROMAINE LETTUCE, ITALIAN STYLE DRESSING (WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, ROMANO CHEESE [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT], ENZYMES, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF [EGG YOLKS, SPICES, DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, ANNATTO EXTRACT, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA, NATURAL FLAVOR]), SALAMI (PORK, BEEF, SALT, DEXTROSE, SPICES, WINE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, FLAVORING, SODIUM NITRITE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, VINEGAR, ENZYMES, SALT), GRAPE TOMATOES, PEPPERONCINI (PEPPERONCINI, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ACETIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE, SODIUM METABISULFITE, TURMERIC), RED CABBAGE, CARROTS.

Check ITALIAN CAPRESE STYLE SALAD, ITALIAN CAPRESE STYLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep