Is Italian Classic Salad Kit Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat milk
- butter
- cream
- buttermilk
- natural butter
- whey
- garlic & butter flavored croutons
- cheese cultures
- +2 more
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ICEBERG LETTUCE, CHEESY ITALIAN VINAIGRETTE (WATER,, SOYBEAN OIL, CISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT,, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES,, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA [COLOR]), GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, RED CABBAGE,, GARLIC & BUTTER FLAVORED CROUTONS (BREAD [ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON,, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), YEAST, SUGAR, SALT,, SUNFLOWER OIL, ENZYMÉS], CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER O'L WITH, ROSEMARY EXTRACT AND ASCORBIC ACID (TO PRESERVE FRESHNS",, SEASONING [MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, WHEY, DEXTROSE, GARLIC PODER,, BUTTERMILK, ONION POWDER, DEHYDRATED PAISLEY, NATURAL BUTTER, FLAVOR (WITH BUTTER (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, BALT), CREAM), CORN, SYRUP SOLIDS, GUAR GUM, EXTRACTIVES OF A NATTO AND TURMERIC, (COLOR}]), RADISH, CARROT.
Check Italian Classic Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Italian Classic Salad Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


