Is ITALIAN SAUSAGE AND PASTA TENDER PASTA IN A CREAMY HERB TOMATO SAUCE WITH ITALIAN SAUSAGE, TOPPED WITH MOZZARELLA CHEESE, ITALIAN SAUSAGE AND PASTA Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • semolina
  • milled durum wheat

semolina

Dietitian note

Semolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma".

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

milled durum wheat

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED MACARONI PRODUCT (SEMOLINA [MILLED DURUM WHEAT), WATER), WATER, COOKED ZESTY ITALIAN SAUSAGE (PORK, WATER, SPICES, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), TOMATO PASTE, TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), REDUCED FAT MILK (REDUCED FAT MILK, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), SPINACH, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CORN STARCH, SPICES, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ONION, SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC (GARLIC, CITRIC ACID), DEHYDRATED ONION.

Check ITALIAN SAUSAGE AND PASTA TENDER PASTA IN A CREAMY HERB TOMATO SAUCE WITH ITALIAN SAUSAGE, TOPPED WITH MOZZARELLA CHEESE, ITALIAN SAUSAGE AND PASTA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch