Is ITALIAN SAUSAGE PIZZA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • mozzarella whole milk
  • mozzarella skim milk
  • italian sausage

mozzarella whole milk

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

mozzarella skim milk
italian sausage

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ITALIAN SAUSAGE, DOUGH: FLOUR, SALT, YEAST, SUGAR SAUCE: TOMATOES, SALT, SUGAR, OLIVE OIL, CORN OIL, OREGANO, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CHEESE: MOZZARELLA WHOLE MILK, MOZZARELLA SKIM MILK

Check ITALIAN SAUSAGE PIZZA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlickySalty
Texture
GooeyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking
Vegan? ITALIAN SAUSAGE PIZZA | Spoonful