Is Jalna Pot Set A2 Protein All Natural Yoghurt 1kg Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • from milk
  • a2 protein milk
  • live yoghurt cultures

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

from milk
a2 protein milk
live yoghurt cultures

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: A2 protein milk, vegetable fibre, whey protein concentrate (from milk), live yoghurt cultures (from milk) [incl. S. thermophilus, L. bulgaricus, Bifidobacterium].

Check Jalna Pot Set A2 Protein All Natural Yoghurt 1kg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Jalna Pot Set A2 Protein All Natural Yoghurt 1kg is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Yogurt · Piece

Flavor
TangyAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieOn The Go
Vegan? Jalna Pot Set A2 Protein All Natural Yoghurt 1kg | Spoonful