Is Jam doughnuts Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- milk protein havouring
- pasteurised egg powder whey powder
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, RASPBERRY FLAVOUR APPLE JAM (22%) (Apple Pulp, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Colours: Anthocyanins, Beetroot Red; Flavouring, Gelling Agent: Pectins), Water, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Palm Oil, Dextrose, Yeast, Glucose Syrup, Emulsifiers: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate; Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates; Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Triphosphates; Cornflour, Pasteurised Egg Powder Whey Powder (Milk) Milk Protein Havouring, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid; Salt.
Check Jam doughnuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jam doughnuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


