Is Jam doughnuts Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • dextrose
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • calcium carbonate

sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose
diglycerides of fatty acids
calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, RASPBERRY FLAVOUR APPLE JAM (22%) (Apple Pulp, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Colours: Anthocyanins, Beetroot Red; Flavouring, Gelling Agent: Pectins), Water, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Palm Oil, Dextrose, Yeast, Glucose Syrup, Emulsifiers: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate; Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates; Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Triphosphates; Cornflour, Pasteurised Egg Powder Whey Powder (Milk) Milk Protein Havouring, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid; Salt.

Check Jam doughnuts against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go