Is Jamaican Choice Plantain Chips Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • dairy derivatives

dairy derivatives

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter - it contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Plantain, Vegetable Palm Oil, and Salt. Important: This product may contain traces of peanuts, almonds, cashew nuts, pistachios, sesame seeds, pecans, hazelnuts, coconut, dairy derivatives, sulphites, and soy.

Check Jamaican Choice Plantain Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Jamaican Choice Plantain Chips is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Jamaican Choice Plantain Chips | Spoonful