Is Jello Cheese Cake Mix, 1 kg/2.2lbs, Bag, {Imported from Canada} Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium caseinate
- milk
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugars (sugar, corn syrup solids, corn maltodextrin), milk ingredients, modified corn starch, modified vegetable oils (palm, canola, soybean, coconut), hydrogenated coconut oil, sodium caseinate, monocalcium phosphate, propylene glycol monoesters, sodium citrate, mono- and diglycerides, dipotassium phosphate, sodium aluminum silicate, lactic acid, artificial and natural flavors, soy lecithin, sodium aluminosilicate, tartrazine, yellow 5, BHA.
Check Jello Cheese Cake Mix, 1 kg/2.2lbs, Bag, {Imported from Canada} against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jello Cheese Cake Mix, 1 kg/2.2lbs, Bag, {Imported from Canada} in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Power Up Mega Omega Trail Mix from Gourmet Nut, 14 oz. Resealable Bag, Gluten Free
Robin Hood Gluten Free All Purpose Flour Blend 907g/32 oz.(3pk) {Imported from Canada}
Honey Maid Graham Wafers, 400g (Imported from Canada)
Robin Hood, 100% Whole Grains, Large Flake Oats, 1kg/35oz. {Imported from Canada}
Jif Light Creamy Peanut Butter 1kg/35oz, (Imported from Canada)
Where to buy
Jello Cheese Cake Mix, 1 kg/2.2lbs, Bag, {Imported from Canada} is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Pouch, Powder


