Is Jeni's Homemade Banana Bread Ultra Creamy Banana Custard, Chocolate Chip Banana Bread, and Lots of Walnuts Ice Cream, Homemade Banana Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • unbleached enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour

unbleached enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
malted barley flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

JENI'S HOMEMADE BANANA BREAD ICE CREAM MILK, CREAM, BANANA PUREE (BANANA, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID), BANANA BREAD (BANANA PUREE (BANANA, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID), UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHOCOLATE MORSELS (COCOA BEANS, CANE SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER), UNSALTED BUTTER, BROWN SUGAR, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), EGGS, BAKING SODA, MADAGASCAR BOURBON VANILLA EXTRACT, SEA SALTI, CANE SUGAR, SALTED CUSTARD BASE (CREAM, SUGAR, EGG YOLK, TAPIOCA SYRUP, SEA SALT), ROASTED WALNUTS (WALNUTS, COTTONSEED OIL), NONFAT MILK, TAPIOCA SYRUP, MADAGASCAR BOURBON VANILLA EXTRACT, SEA SALT.

Check Jeni's Homemade Banana Bread Ultra Creamy Banana Custard, Chocolate Chip Banana Bread, and Lots of Walnuts Ice Cream, Homemade Banana against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityNuttyChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping