Is JOE JOE'S SLOPPY JOE SAUCE, JOE JOE'S SLOPPY JOE Pescatarian?

Description
Sweet tangy sauce with a thick syrupy consistency commonly used to make hot sandwiches and saucy sandwich fillings. Reviewers cite easy preparation, consistent seasoning and family friendly appeal; common uses include toasted buns, sliders and baked casseroles. Opinions vary on sweetness and overall flavor intensity across users and households alike.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavorings
natural flavorings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet tangy sauce with a thick syrupy consistency commonly used to make hot sandwiches and saucy sandwich fillings. Reviewers cite easy preparation, consistent seasoning and family friendly appeal; common uses include toasted buns, sliders and baked casseroles. Opinions vary on sweetness and overall flavor intensity across users and households alike.
Ingredients
TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), BROWN SUGAR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, ONIONS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CELERY, CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER, CUMIN, SALT, GARLIC, OREGANO), CHIPOTLE PEPPER, GREEN PEPPERS, DIJON MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, #1 GRADE MUSTARD SEED, SALT, CHARDONNAY WINE, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, SPICES, TURMERIC), GARLIC, CINNAMON, CLOVES, CUMIN, GINGER, RED PEPPERS, SALT, SMOKED PAPRIKA, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, WATER, SALT, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, GARLIC, CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT), XANTHAN GUM, SPICES.
Check JOE JOE'S SLOPPY JOE SAUCE, JOE JOE'S SLOPPY JOE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JOE JOE'S SLOPPY JOE SAUCE, JOE JOE'S SLOPPY JOE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
JOE JOE'S SLOPPY JOE SAUCE, JOE JOE'S SLOPPY JOE is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


