This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Johnson's Gentle Tear-Free Conditioning Baby Shampoo & Cleansing Wash 500mL Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Decyl Glucoside, Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate, Glycerin, PEG-80 Sorbitan Laurate, Sodium Chloride, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate, Fragrance, PEG-150 Distearate, Citric Acid, Polyquaternium-10, Disodium EDTA, Honey, Propylene Glycol, 1,2-Hexanediol, Caprylyl Glycol, Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Bran Extract

Check Johnson's Gentle Tear-Free Conditioning Baby Shampoo & Cleansing Wash 500mL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Alpha-Gal Friendly? Johnson's Gentle Tear-Free Conditioning Baby Shampoo & Cleansing Wash 500mL | Spoonful