Is Johnsonville Cheddar Brats 5 Count, 19 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheese culture
  • pork broth with natural flavorings
  • lipolyzed cream
  • cream
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized process cheddar cheese
  • pork
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • less than 2% of the following: salt, dextrose, monosodium glutamate, lemon juice powder
  • enzyme modified cheese
  • +1 more

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Johnsonville Cheddar Brats 5 count 19 oz are a delicious sausage made with real Wisconsin cheddar cheese and premium pork cuts. These sausages are seasoned with a unique blend of herbs and spices, giving them a distinctive flavor. They are easy to grill and taste great in a variety of recipes. Johnsonville, founded by Ralph F. and Alice Stayer in 1945, has been making sausages with the same philosophy in mind. The cheddar brats have gained popularity among consumers, who appreciate their delicious taste. Overall, Johnsonville Cheddar Brats 5 count 19 oz are a flavorful and high-quality sausage option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese ((Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto), Water, Cream, Enzyme Modified Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Water, Lipolyzed Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum), Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Sorbic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Apo-carotenal), Powdered Cellulose, Natamycin), Water, Corn Syrup And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Dextrose, Monosodium Glutamate, Lemon Juice Powder (Corn Syrup Solids, Lemon Juice Solids, And Natural Flavors), Flavorings, Bha, Propyl Gallate, Citric Acid

Check Johnsonville Cheddar Brats 5 Count, 19 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Johnsonville Cheddar Brats 5 Count, 19 oz is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepLunch