Is Johnsonville Polish Kielbasa Smoked Sausage, 14 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smoked Polish-style kielbasa offers a pronounced smoky, savory flavor with a firm, coarse texture and satisfying casing snap. Commonly sliced and grilled, pan-seared, or added to soups, stews, and casseroles, reviews praise consistent taste and convenience while occasionally noting a stronger smoky or salty profile, especially popular at family gatherings.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- collagen casing
- natural flavors
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoked Polish-style kielbasa offers a pronounced smoky, savory flavor with a firm, coarse texture and satisfying casing snap. Commonly sliced and grilled, pan-seared, or added to soups, stews, and casseroles, reviews praise consistent taste and convenience while occasionally noting a stronger smoky or salty profile, especially popular at family gatherings.
Ingredients
Pork, Water, Salt And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Corn Syrup, Potassium Lactate, Dextrose, Spices, Monosodium Glutamate, Paprika, Natural Flavors, Sodium Diacetate, Dehydrated Garlic, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Collagen Casing
Check Johnsonville Polish Kielbasa Smoked Sausage, 14 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Johnsonville Polish Kielbasa Smoked Sausage, 14 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Johnsonville Polish Kielbasa Smoked Sausage, 14 oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


