Is Just Crack An Egg Protein Packed Scramble Kit Breakfast Bowls Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- cooked pork breakfast sausage crumbles
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color), Modified Cornstarch Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)), Cooked Pork Breakfast Sausage Crumbles (Pork, Seasoning (Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Spice Extracts), Vinegar, Water, Sodium Phosphates), Cooked Uncured Bacon Bits No Nitrates Or Nitrites Added Except Those Naturally Occuring In Celery Juice And Sea Salt (Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Sugar, Cultured Celery Juice, Cherry Powder To Preserve Quality)
Check Just Crack An Egg Protein Packed Scramble Kit Breakfast Bowls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Just Crack An Egg Protein Packed Scramble Kit Breakfast Bowls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Just Crack An Egg Protein Packed Scramble Kit Breakfast Bowls is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


