Is KALBI BEEF SEASONED BEEF TOP SIRLOIN Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • boneless beef top sirloin steak

boneless beef top sirloin steak

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BONELESS BEEF TOP SIRLOIN STEAK, SEASONING SOLUTION (SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE (AS PRESERVATIVE), WATER, CHILI PASTE (CHILI, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BISULFITE, AS PRESERVATIVES AND XANTHAN GUM), CRUSHED GARLIC, SESAME OIL, SESAME SEEDS, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, AND SPICES).

Check KALBI BEEF SEASONED BEEF TOP SIRLOIN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlicky
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepLunch
Vegetarian? KALBI BEEF SEASONED BEEF TOP SIRLOIN | Spoonful