Is KALE FREEKEH TABOULI SALAD, KALE FREEKEH Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • steamed freekah
  • bulgur wheat

steamed freekah

Dietitian note

Freekeh (also called farik) is a cereal food made from green durum wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATOES, KALE, PARSLEY, SUNFLOWER OIL, STEAMED FREEKAH, BULGUR WHEAT, RED ONION, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, LEMON JUICE, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID, BLACK PEPPER, ALLSPICE.

Check KALE FREEKEH TABOULI SALAD, KALE FREEKEH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
TangyAcidicCitrusSavory
Texture
ChunkyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepOn The GoLunch