Is KALE PESTO MUSHROOMS & SPROUTS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized cow's milk
- cheese culture
- parmesan cheese
pasteurized cow's milk
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CRIMINL MUSHROOMS, BRUSSELS SPROUTS, KALE PESTO (KALE, CANOLA/OLIVE OIL BLEND, PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], PARSLEY, GARLIC, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, BLACK PEPPER AND SALT).
Check KALE PESTO MUSHROOMS & SPROUTS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KALE PESTO MUSHROOMS & SPROUTS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
Kirkland Signature Expect More Italian Basil Pesto, 22 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Sauce & Spread - Traditional Basil Pesto
Barilla Pasta Sauce Pesto Traditional Basil Jar - 6 Oz
Taylor Farms Sweet Kale Chopped Salad Kit 12 Oz
About this product
Vegetable · Unknown


