Is Kapiti Candy co. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate

polyglycerol polyricinoleate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, almonds (22%) milk chocolate (13%), isugar 50,5%: cocoa butter 17,0%: cocoa mass 11,0% whey 10,5%, skimmed milk powder 5,5%: anhydrous milk fat 4,0%, emulsifier: soya lecithin (322), emulsifier: polyglycerol polyricinoleate, natural vanilla flavouringi, glucose syrup (maize), butter, confectionery fat (hydrogenated coconut oil), soya lecithin 13221, salt, bicarbonate of soda handmade in new zealand from local and i

Check Kapiti Candy co. against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar, Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go