Is Kapiti Ice Cream Affogato Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk solids
- milk
- reconstituted skim milk
- ice cream cream
milk solids
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Ice Cream Cream (Milk), Milk, Liquid Sugar, Reconstituted Skim Milk, Glucose Syrup (from Maize), Milk Solids, Instant Coffee Powder, Emulsifier (471),Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Caramelised Sugar, Liquid Coffee Extract, Natural Flavours, Vanilla Bean Seeds (<0.5%), Salt, Natural Colour(Annatto).
Check Kapiti Ice Cream Affogato against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kapiti Ice Cream Affogato in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


