Is Kapiti Ice Cream On Stick Affogato Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • cream
  • milk
  • ice cream
  • milk chocolate

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
milk
ice cream

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream (Cream (Milk), Milk, Liquid Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Milk Solids, Coffee (1.2%), Emulsifiers (471 and/or 477), Stabilisers (412, 410 and/or 407), Caramelised Sugar, Natural Flavours , Vanilla Bean Seeds (<0.5%), Natural Colour (Annato)), Milk Chocolate (31%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter<sup>*</sup>, Milk Solids, Cocoa Mass<sup>*</sup>, Vegetable Oil, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavours )

Check Kapiti Ice Cream On Stick Affogato against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Stick

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go