Is Käse Tortellini Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Hartweizengrieẞ, Käsemischung 19% (Gouda 13% [Milch, Speisesalz, Säuerungs - kulturen, mikrobieller Labaustauschstoff], Molkeneiweiẞkäse: Ricotta 4% (Süßmolke, Sahne, Milch, Speisesalz, Säuerungsmittel: Citronensäure), Blauschimmelkäse 1,5% (Milch, Säuerungskulturen, Speisesalz, tierisches Lab, Schimmel) , Hartkäse 1% [Milch, Speisesalz, Säuerungskulturen, mikrobieller Labaustauschstoff), Wasser, Vollei, Sonnenblumenöl, Weizenmehl, Butter, jodiertes Speisesalz (Speisesalz, Kaliumjodat), Zucker, Gewürze. Kann Spuren von Senf, Soja, Sellerie und Sesamsamen enthalten.
Check Käse Tortellini against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Käse Tortellini in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Kite Hill With Almond Milk Tortellini
PESTO TORTELLINI MADE WITH ORGANIC WHEAT AND BASIL BOWLS, PESTO TORTELLINI
Barilla Collezione Pasta Artisanal Collection Tortellini Three Cheese Box - 12 Oz
5 CHEESE RICOTTA, MOZZARELLA, ROMANO, MASCARPONE AND FONTINA CHEESES - MILD FLAVOR TORTELLINI, RICOTTA, MOZZARELLA, ROMANO, MASCARPONE AND FONTINA CHEESES - MILD
Progresso Rich & Hearty Three Cheese Tortellini in a Creamy Canned Soup with Spinach
About this product
Pasta · Piece


