Is Kashi Dark Chocolate, Almond And Sea Salt Gluten Free?

Description
Deep, bittersweet profile with crunchy pieces and a faint saline finish; texture combines smooth coating and crisp bite. Commonly eaten as a snack, dessert accent, or often paired with coffee. Reviewers note a balanced sweet‑salty contrast and satisfying crunch, while a minority report it can be overly bitter or salty.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- whole grain oats
- brown rice syrup
- dried brown rice syrup
- natural flavour
- +2 more
whole grain oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Deep, bittersweet profile with crunchy pieces and a faint saline finish; texture combines smooth coating and crisp bite. Commonly eaten as a snack, dessert accent, or often paired with coffee. Reviewers note a balanced sweet‑salty contrast and satisfying crunch, while a minority report it can be overly bitter or salty.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Sugars (brown Rice Syrup, Cane Sugar, Dried Brown Rice Syrup), Almonds, Dark Chocolate (cane Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour), Whole Grain Brown Rice, Unsweetened Chocolate, Vegetable Oil, Vegetable Glycerin, Chia Seeds, Oat Hull Fibre, Sea Salt, Cocoa, Natural Flavour, Peanut Flour. Contains Oats, Almond, Soy, Peanut. May Contain Other Tree Nuts, Milk.
Check Kashi Dark Chocolate, Almond And Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kashi Dark Chocolate, Almond And Sea Salt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


