Is Kashi Organic Blueberry Clusters Breakfast Cereal - Non-GMO Project Verified, Bulk Size, 13.4 Oz Box (Pack of 10) Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • whole oats
  • brown rice syrup
  • whole oat flour
  • rolled oats
  • +1 more

whole oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

brown rice syrup
whole oat flour
rolled oats

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Oats, Rice, Cane Syrup, Blueberry Granola Clusters (Rolled Oats, Cane Sugar, Brown Rice Syrup, Whole Oat Flour, Brown Rice Flour, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Blueberries, Elderberry Juice Concentrate For Color, Natural Flavor, Rosemary Extract For Freshness), Invert Cane Syrup, Salt, Natural Flavor, Mixed Tocopherols (Vitamin E), For Freshness, Baking Soda,organic

Check Kashi Organic Blueberry Clusters Breakfast Cereal - Non-GMO Project Verified, Bulk Size, 13.4 Oz Box (Pack of 10) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kashi Organic Blueberry Clusters Breakfast Cereal - Non-GMO Project Verified, Bulk Size, 13.4 Oz Box (Pack of 10) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go