Is Kellogg's Cinnamon Sugar Krispies Sweetened Rice Cereal Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin b12
  • natural flavor
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin b1
  • +3 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kelloggs Cinnamon Sugar Krispies sweetened rice cereal is a popular choice among consumers who appreciate its great taste and moist texture. Made with sweetened rice, this cereal offers a delightful combination of cinnamon and sugar flavors. The product is known for its ability to satisfy cravings for a sweet and crunchy breakfast option. Those who have tried this cereal often praise its delicious taste and moistness. With its unique flavor profile and positive feedback from consumers, Kelloggs Cinnamon Sugar Krispies sweetened rice cereal continues to be a beloved choice for breakfast or snacking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, sugar, contains 2% or less of malt flavor, iodized salt (salt, potassium iodate), cinnamon, natural flavor, BHT for freshness.Vitamins and Minerals: Iron (ferric phosphate), niacinamide, zinc oxide, vitamin C (sodium ascorbate), vitamin E acetate, vitamin B6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), vitamin A palmitate, vitamin B2 (riboflavin), vitamin B1 (thiamin hydrochloride), folic acid, vitamin D3, vitamin B12.

Check Kellogg's Cinnamon Sugar Krispies Sweetened Rice Cereal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go