Is Kelloggs Raisin Bran Crunch, Single Servings, 2.8 Ounce , 6 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Wheat, Sugar, Rice, Raisins, Wheat Bran, Whole Grain Oats, Brown Sugar Syrup, Vegetable Glycerin, Contains 2% Or Less Of Corn Syrup, Salt, Natural Flavor, Modified Corn Starch, Molasses, Palm Oil, Cinnamon, Honey, Mixed Tocopherols (Vitamin E), For Freshness
Check Kelloggs Raisin Bran Crunch, Single Servings, 2.8 Ounce , 6 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kelloggs Raisin Bran Crunch, Single Servings, 2.8 Ounce , 6 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Kellogg's Raisin Bran Crunch Breakfast Cereal Cups, Family Breakfast, Fiber Cereal, Original, 2.8oz Cup (1 Cup)
Kellogg's Raisin Bran Crunch
Kellogg's Raisin Bran Crunch Breakfast Cereal, Fiber Cereal, Family Breakfast, 15.4oz Box (1 Box)
Stone & Skillet, Muffin English Cinnamon Raisin 4 Count, 10 Ounce
Raisin Bran Crunch
Where to buy
Kelloggs Raisin Bran Crunch, Single Servings, 2.8 Ounce , 6 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Flake


