Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies Blue & Green Color Mix Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • malt flavor

malt flavor

Dietitian note

Malt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt is typically derived from barley. But if the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus oat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Malt Flavor, Yellow 5, Blue 1. Iron (ferric Phosphate), Niacinamide, Vitamin B1 (thiamin Hydrochloride), Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Calcium Pantothenate, Folic Acid. Contains Rize, Sugar, Vitamins and Minerals.

Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies Blue & Green Color Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Piece

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep
Oat Free? Kellogg's Rice Krispies Blue & Green Color Mix | Spoonful