Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies Blue & Green Color Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium pantothenate
  • vitamin b1

calcium pantothenate

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5 (panthothenate or panthenol) can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin b1

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Malt Flavor, Yellow 5, Blue 1. Iron (ferric Phosphate), Niacinamide, Vitamin B1 (thiamin Hydrochloride), Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Calcium Pantothenate, Folic Acid. Contains Rize, Sugar, Vitamins and Minerals.

Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies Blue & Green Color Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Piece

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep
Pescatarian? Kellogg's Rice Krispies Blue & Green Color Mix | Spoonful