Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies Cinnamon Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • modified coconut

modified coconut

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Sugars (sugar, Corn And Barley Malt Extract, Maltodextrin), Salt, Cinnamon, Natural Flavour, Modified Coconut, Palm And/or Palm Kernel Oil (medium Chain Triglycerides), Bht, Minerals: Iron, Zinc Oxide. Contains: Barley.

Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies Cinnamon against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking
Tree Nut Free? Kellogg's Rice Krispies Cinnamon | Spoonful